Flying Fifteen International

The Original Sportsboat

World Championships Trophies

           
  #NAME? World Championship Trophies      
  The World Championship is sailed biennially in alternate calendar years and shall not be sailed on the same continent twice running. Normally the World Championship will be preceded by the host nation’s national championship. Trophies are presented as per the following:      
           
  Trophy
Awarded to:      
  Uffa Fox Trophy  The Helm of the Winning Boat in the World Championship      
  (Silver punch bowl)        
  Armada Dish The Crew of the Winning Boat in the World Championship      
  (Silver Dish)        
  Tom Ratcliff Trophy The Second Place Boat in the World Championship      
  (Crystal & Silver Swans)        
  Western Australia Salver The Third Place in the World Championship      
  (Silver Salver)        
  New Zealand National Trophy The Fourth Place in the World Championship      
  (Kauri Wood Sculpture)        
  Hong Kong Trophy   The Fifth Place in the World Championship      
  (Silver Chinese sailing junk)        
  The Royal Queensland Y S Trophy The Sixth Place in the World Championship      
  (Model of FF Rudder)        
  Esperance Bay Trophy The Seventh Place in the World Championship      
  (Hardwood Box)        
  Dixon Trophy The Winner of the 1st Race in the World Championship      
  (Silver Rose Bowl)        
  Kinsale Y C Trophy The Winner of the 2nd Race in the World Championship      
  (Waterford Crystal Bowl)        
  Napier S C Trophy The Winner of the 3rd Race in the World Championship      
  (Maori War Canoe)        
  The Lowestoft Fifteen The Winner of the 4th Race in the World Championship      
  (Model of FF)        
  Royal Hong Kong YC Trophy The Winner of the 5th Race in the World Championship      
  (Silver Ice Bucket)        
  The Jackdaw Jug The Winner of the 6th Race in the World Championship      
  (Silver Jug)        
  The Hayling Island S C Trophy The Winner of the 7th Race in the World Championship      
  (Silver Wire FF)        
  Hong Kong Salver The Winner of the 8th Race in the World Championship      
  (Silver Salver)        
  The Chippendale Trophy The Winner of the 9th Race in the World Championship      
  (Half Model)        
  Hong Kong Classic Tankard The Winner of the 10th Race in the World Championship      
  (4 pint Pewter Tankard)        
  The W.L. Shand Trophy The Winner of the 11th Race in the World Championship      
  (Half Model)        
  OPUA Classic Trophy The Winner of the 12th Race in the World Championship      
  (Kauri Plaque)        
  Kellett Island Trophy The First Overseas Boat in the World Championship
     
  (Silver Dragon)        
  National Y C of Ireland Trophy The First Host Nation Boat in the World Championship      
  (Silver Cup)        
  Lymington Cup The Leading Helm over 60 years      
  (Silver Cup on Muskets)        
  Crozon - Morgat Trophy Leading Female Helm or Crew      
  (Half Model)        
  Commodores Trophy The Winner Non Qualifying Fleet  (when sailed)      
  (Crystal Bowl)        
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
         
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
  (Silver Dragon)