Flying Fifteen International

The Original Sportsboat

    National Champions - United Kingdom                    
  The Championship Trophy                    
                               
  Year Boat # Boat Name Helm Crew                    
  1949 6 Neessa Sq.Ldr C.T. Nance Mrs C.T. Nance                    
  1950 35 Titania Uffa Fox                      
  1951 6 Neessa S/Ldr C.T. Nance Mrs C.T. Nance                    
  1952 44 Starletta Adrian Jardine Stuart Jardine                    
  1953 46 frolic J.Chamier H. Somerville DSC                    
  1954 44 Starletta C.T. Lamb                      
  1955 126 Fleet G.E. Ferguson                      
  1956 84 Witch of Nendrum M.G.B. Browne P.H. Browne                    
  1957 182 Otter W.J.. Kempner Mrs W.J. Kempner                    
  1958 209 Ffreek W. Carson                      
  1959 202 Silver Fox G. H. Goodson J. Goodson                    
  1960 202 Vixen Dr. P. McAuley                      
  1961 412 Fagiano B. Banks M. Mountfield                    
  1962 440 Icarus T. Kennedy Mrs T. Kennedy                    
  1963 441 Sylphide G. E. Kirby                      
  1964 627 Vamoose A. A. C. Roberts Mrs A. A. C. Roberts                    
  1965 468 Fian A.McKillop Mrs A.McKillop                    
  1966 440 Icarus T. Kennedy Mrs T. Kennedy                    
  1967 420 Soraya F. Trebilcock Mrs F. Trebilcock                    
  1968 255 Hobgoblin Dr. D. S. Arthur                      
  1969 396 Ffica II B.C.C. Rizzi M. Mountfield                    
  1970 1095 Cuchulain P. McAuley Mrs P. McAuley                    
  1971 1283 Chinook T. M. Andrews Mrs T. M. Andrews                    
  1972 1100 Interceptor E. GiImore T. Edwards                    
  1973 946 Flight III J.Calvert-Jones (Australia) M. Gibson                    
  1974 1283 Chinook T. M. Andrews Mrs T. M. Andrews                    
  1975 1903 Slick Chick J. Royce M. Nokes                    
  1976 1903 Slick Chick J. Royce M. Nokes                    
  1977 2228 Rockettship G. Rockett N. Hartshorn                    
  1978 568 Vega J. Rodgers P. Kerr                    
  1979 2481 Interceptor II E. GiImore                      
  1980 2525 Vedra R. Storrar                      
  1981 2597 Four Winds C. Apthorp                      
  1982 2789 Green Side Up M. Green M. Green                    
  1983 2879 Interceptor E. GiImore K. Bibby                    
  1984 2938 Four Winds C. Apthorp J. Pearson                    
  1985 2884 Ffast Ffinking S. Birbeck A. Reid                    
  1986 2958 Ffinkin Even Ffaster N. Buckley T. Hancock                    
  1987 3150 No Sharks N. Buckley T. Hancock                    
  1988 3108 The Real Thing G. Donleavy D. O’Brien                    
  1989 3234 Willy Wonka A. Bax A. Lockhart                    
  1990 3271 Four Winds C. Apthorp D. Apthorp                    
  1991 3341 Charlie Bucket R. Storrar T. Harper                    
  1992 3393 Ffashion Victim B. Parkin G. Robinson                    
  1993 3234 Befor I. Barker W. Masterman                    
  1994 3271 Four Winds C. Apthorp D. Apthorp                    
  1995 3426 Puffin T. Randall K. Gamer                    
  1996 3521   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  1997 3600 Ken Dodd’s Dad’s Dog’s Dead J. Hunt J. Turner                    
  1998 3648 Gecko M. Hart C. Gowers                    
  1999 3611 Scratch & Sniff A. Bax W. Masterman                    
  2000 3614 Cloud N. Jerwood J. Jerwood                    
  2001 3721   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2002 3721   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2003 3721   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2004 3591 Four Winds IV C. Apthorp A. Green                    
  2005 3721   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2006 3817 Gecko Blaster M. Hart T. Hall                    
  2007 3721   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2008 3920 Betty G. Wells M. Darling                    
  2009 3821   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2010 3821   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2011 3821   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2012 3937   S. Kneller D. Lucas                    
  2013 4027   S. Goacher P. Evans                    
  2014 4004 Foof G. Vials . Turner                    
  2015 3955 Hyde Sails R. Lovering M. Alvarado                    
  2016 3760   J. Davy M. Huett                    
  2017 4002 Hyderated R. Lovering M. Alvarado                    
  2018 4021 The Whippet & the Whopper S. Goacher T. Harper                    
  2019 4071 Floaty McFloatFace G. Vials C.Turner